CodeWars



Follow HPCodeWars on Twitter

HP CodeWars 2014

Date: March 1, 2014, April 19, 2014 (Taipei), Nov. 22, 2014 (Bangalore)
Location: HP campuses in Austin, HoustonHP CodeWars 2014, Palo Alto and Roseville

The 17th edition of HP CodeWars is complete!  Over 600 teams at six locations joined us on HP campuses to compete against their programming peers.

More info:

winners 

Austin / Advanced Division

 

 place

 

school 

 

district /
location
 

 

team #

 
   

1

    

Westwood H.S.

     

Round Rock ISD

    

#2002

   
 

2

 

Carroll Senior H.S.

 

Southlake ISD

 

#2005

 
 

3

  Vandergrift H.S.   Leander ISD  

#2007

 

 

Austin / Novice Division

place

school

district /
location

team #

  

1

  

Austin Homeschool

    

N/A

    

#1008

2

Harmony School of Innovation

N/A

#1016

3

Westwood H.S. Round Rock ISD

#1020

 

Bangalore

place

school

district /
location

team #

  

1

  

National Public School

    

HSR Layout, Bangalore

    

#1071

2

The Frank Anthony Public School

Richmond Town, Bangalore

#1084

3

AECS Magnolia Maaruti Public School Arakere, Bangalore

#1092

 

Houston / Advanced Division

 

 place

 

school 

 

district /
location
 

 

team #

 
   

1

    

Cypress Woods H.S.

     

Cy-Fair ISD

    

#2008

   
 

2

 

Plano West H.S.

 

Plano ISD

 

#2056

 
 

3

 

Seven Lakes H.S.

 

Katy ISD

 

#2062

 
  4  

Paschal H.S.

  Fort Worth ISD  

#2047

 
 

5

 

Clements H.S.

  Fort Bend ISD  

#2076

 

 

Houston / Novice Division

place

school

district /
location

team #

  

1

  

Plano West H.S.

    

Plano ISD

    

#1039

2

N. Houston Academy of
Science and Math

N/A

#1077

3

Dulles H.S. Fort Bend ISD

#1034

4

Clements H.S.

Fort Bend ISD

#1009

5 Magnolia H.S. Magnolia ISD

#1031

 

Palo Alto / Advanced Division

 

 place

 

school 

 

district /
location
 

 

team #

 
   

1

    

Cupertino H.S.

     

Fremont Union HSD

    

#2027

   
 

2

 

Oakwood H.S.

 

Morgan Hill, CA

 

#2031

 
 

3

  Bellarmine H.S.  

San Jose, CA

 

#2023

 
  4  

Monta Vista H.S. 

  Fremont Union HSD  

#2029

 

 

Palo Alto / Novice Division

place

school

district /
location

team #

  

1

  

Cupertino H.S.

    

Fremont Union HSD

    

#1009

2

Cupertino H.S.

Fremont Union HSD

#1005

3

Evergreen Valley H.S. East Side Union HSD

#1012

4

Wilcox H.S.

Santa Clara USD

#1030

5

Cupertino H.S.

Fremont Union ISD

#1011

 

Roseville / Advanced Division

 

 place

 

school 

 

district /
location
 

 

team #

 
   

1

    

Oak Ridge H.S.

     

El Dorado Union HSD

    

#2002

   
 

2

 

Granite Bay H.S.

 

Granite Bay, CA

 

#2001

 
 

3

  49er ROP   Granite Bay, CA  

#2004

 

 

Roseville / Novice Division

place

school

district /
location

team #

  

1

  

Oakmont H.S.

    

Roseville Joint Union HSD

    

#1027

2

Oak Ridge H.S.

El Dorado Union HSD

#1004

3

Oak Ridge H.S.

El Dorado Union HSD

#1018

 

Taiwan

 Taiwan results and photos can be found at http://www.hpcodewars.com.tw/index.php?page=pastevents