CodeWars



Follow HPCodeWars on Twitter

CodeWars 2016

Date:
March 5, 2016 (Austin, Barcelona, Conway, Houston, Newcastle, Palo Alto, Roseville)
April 2016 (Taipei)

The 19th edition of CodeWars, now a cooperative effort between Hewlett Packard Enterprise and HP, Inc., also included our newest site -- Conway, Arkansas. Over 1300 teams at eight locations joined us on HPE/HP campuses to compete against their programming peers.

More info:

winners 

Austin / Advanced Division

 

 place

 

school 

 

team #

 
   

1

    

Vandegrift H.S.

    

#2003

   
 

2

 

Westlake H.S.

 

#2002

 
 

3

  Round Rock H.S.  

#2006

 
 

4

  Westlake H.S.  

#2000

 

 

Austin / Novice Division

place

school

team #

  

1

  

St. Dominic Savio Catholic H.S.

    

#1009

2

Tom C. Clark H.S. 

#1014

3

Health Careers H.S.

#1042

Liberal Arts and Science Academy

#1016

 

Bangalore

place

school

  

1

  

TBD

         

2

 

3

 

Barcelona

place

school

team #

location

  

1

  

Aula Escola Europea

#1001

Barcelona

2

Institut Badalona VII

#1070

Barcelona

3

Institut Vilatzara

#1055

Maresme

 

Conway 

place

school

team #

  

1

  

Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and Art

    

#1005

2

Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and Art

#1004

3

Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and Art

#1003

 

Houston / Advanced Division

 

 place

 

school 

 

team #

 
   

1

    

Clements H.S. 

    

#2033

   
 

2

 

North Houston Academy

 

#2083

 
 

3

 

Dulles H.S.

 

#2055

 
  4  

Cypress Woods H.S.

 

#2038

 
 

5

 

Klein Oak H.S.

 

#2029

 

 

Houston / Novice Division

place

school

team #

  

1

  

Richardson H.S.

    

#1041

2

Plano West Senior H.S.

#1033

3

Plano West Senior H.S.

#1035

4

Clements H.S.

#1023

5 La Grange H.S.

#1097


Newcastle

 

 place

 

school

 

team #

 
   

1

     

St. Mary's School

    

 

   
 

2

 

Heaton Manor School

 

 

 
 

3

 

Tyne Met College

 

 

 

 

Palo Alto/ Advanced Division

 

 place

 

school 

 

team #

 
   

1

    

Aragon H.S.

    

#2014

   
 

2

 

Carlmont H.S.

 

#2010

 
 

3

 

Cupertino H.S.

 

#2002

 
 

2

 

Saint Francis H.S.

 

#2015

 

 

Palo Alto / Novice Division

 

 place

 

school 

 

team #

 
   

1

    

Cupertino H.S.

    

#1037

   
 

2

 

Proof School

 

#1024

 
 

2

 

Cupertino H.S.

 

#1033

 
 

2

 

Evergreen H.S.

 

#1005

 

 

Roseville / Advanced Division

 

 place

 

school 

 

team #

 
   

1

    

Rocklin H.S. 

    

#2003

   
 

2

 

Oak Ridge H.S.

 

#2011

 
 

3

 

Ponderosa H.S. 

 

#2002

 

 

Roseville / Novice Division

place

school

team #

  

1

  

Whitney H.S.

    

#1024

2

Vista Del Lago H.S.

#1031

3

S.C.O.P.E. Homeschool

#1007

 

 

Taiwan

 Taiwan results and photos can be found at http://www.hpcodewars.com.tw/index.php?page=pastevents